Which two requirements must always be met to use in-band management to configure a network device? (Choose two.)

Questions BankWhich two requirements must always be met to use in-band management to configure a network device? (Choose two.)
ITExamAnswers Staff asked 2 months ago
Which two requirements must always be met to use in-band management to configure a network device? (Choose two.)

  • a direct connection to the console port
  • a direct connection to the auxiliary port
  • a terminal emulation client
  • at least one network interface that is connected and operational
  • Telnet, SSH, or HTTP access to the device

Explanation: Direct connections to the console and auxiliary ports allow for out-of-band management. Terminal emulation software is not always required because in-band management can be performed using a browser.

More Questions: CCNA 3 (v5.0.3 + v6.0) Chapter 1 Exam Answers


Related Articles