If an authentication protocol is configured for PPP operation, when is the client or user workstation authenticated?

IT Questions BankCategory: CCNA 4 v4.0 EWANIf an authentication protocol is configured for PPP operation, when is the client or user workstation authenticated?

If an authentication protocol is configured for PPP operation, when is the client or user workstation authenticated?

  • Before link establishment
  • During the link establishment phase
  • Before the network layer protocol configuration begins
  • After the network layer protocol configuration has ended

Explanation: Authentication takes place after link establishment and before any network layer protocol configuration.

Exam with this question: EWAN v4 Chapter 2 Check Your Understanding: PPP
Exam with this question: CCNA Discovery 3: DRSEnt Final Exam

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x