A user is executing a tracert to a remote device. At what point would a router, which is in the path to the destination device, stop forwarding the packet?

Questions BankCategory: CCNA CyberOpsA user is executing a tracert to a remote device. At what point would a router, which is in the path to the destination device, stop forwarding the packet?
CCNA Questions Answers Staff asked 7 months ago
Question:
A user is executing a tracert to a remote device. At what point would a router, which is in the path to the destination device, stop forwarding the packet?

  • when the router receives an ICMP Time Exceeded message
  • when the RTT value reaches zero
  • when the host responds with an ICMP Echo Reply message
  • when the value in the TTL field reaches zero
  • when the values of both the Echo Request and Echo Reply messages reach zero

Explanation: When a router receives a traceroute packet, the value in the TTL field is decremented by 1. When the value in the field reaches zero, the receiving router will not forward the packet, and will send an ICMP Time Exceeded message back to the source.

More Questions: CCNA 1 Final Exam Answers
More Questions: CCNA 1 (v5.1 + v6.0) Chapter 7 Exam Answers
More Questions: Modules 5 – 10: Network Fundamentals Group Exam

[kkstarratings force="false" valign="bottom" align="left"]

Related Articles