Under which two occasions should an administrator disable DTP while managing a local area network? (Choose two.)

IT Questions BankCategory: CCNAUnder which two occasions should an administrator disable DTP while managing a local area network? (Choose two.)

Under which two occasions should an administrator disable DTP while managing a local area network? (Choose two.)

  • when connecting a Cisco switch to a non-Cisco switch
  • when a neighbor switch uses a DTP mode of dynamic auto
  • when a neighbor switch uses a DTP mode of dynamic desirable
  • on links that should not be trunking
  • on links that should dynamically attempt trunking

Explanation: Cisco best practice recommends disabling DTP on links where trunking is not intended and when a Cisco switch is connected to a non-Cisco switch. DTP is required for dynamic trunk negotiation.

More Questions: CCNA 2 v7 Modules 1 – 4 Exam Answers
More Questions: CCNA 2 (v5.0.3 + v6.0) Chapter 3 Exam Answers
More Questions: CCNA 3 (v5.0.3 + v6.0) Chapter 2 Exam Answers


guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x