What consideration must be taken into account if RIP is used on Frame Relay multiaccess networks?

IT Questions BankCategory: CCNA 4 v4What consideration must be taken into account if RIP is used on Frame Relay multiaccess networks?

What consideration must be taken into account if RIP is used on Frame Relay multiaccess networks?

  • To forward routing updates, address-to-DLCI mapping must be done via the use of the frame-relay map command coupled with the broadcast keyword.
  • Inverse ARP must be enabled to turn routing update broadcasts into unicast traffic that can be propagated to other Frame Relay nodes.
  • Because broadcast traffic is not supported, RIPv1 cannot be implemented on Frame Relay networks.
  • To forward broadcast routing updates, dynamic mapping must be enabled.

Exam with this question: CCNA Exploration 4: EWAN Chapter 3 Exam


guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x