When should a network performance baseline be measured?

IT Questions BankCategory: CCNAWhen should a network performance baseline be measured?
When should a network performance baseline be measured? 1ITExamAnswers Staff asked 9 months ago

When should a network performance baseline be measured?

  • after normal work hours to reduce possible interruptions
  • during normal work hours of an organization
  • when a denial of service attack to the network is detected and blocked
  • immediately after the main network devices restarted

Explanation: The purpose of a network performance baseline is to record the characteristics of a network during normal operations. This can be used as a standard to determine when a network is performing abnormally. Measurements that are performed during particular circumstances (such as main network device restart or after working hours) will result in an inaccurate set of characteristics for the purpose of a baseline. A DoS attack might cause abnormal network performance, but once it is blocked, network performance should return to normal, so there is no immediate need to measure performance in order to establish a baseline.

More Questions: CCNA 4 Chapter 8 Exam Answers


Related Articles

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments