Which statement is true about the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)?

IT Questions BankCategory: CCNPWhich statement is true about the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)?
Which statement is true about the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)? 1ITExamAnswers Staff asked 3 months ago

Which statement is true about the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)?

  • With each network change, the STP algorithm is run on all switches that have a root port.
  • Each switch determines a designated port that provides the best path to the root switch.
  • The designated port will be on the switch with the best path to the root switch.*
  • A topology change will cause the switch where the change occurred to send messages
    about the change throughout the tree.

More Questions: CCNP SWITCH Chapter 4 Exam Answers


Related Articles

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments