When should a technician use unsigned drivers for newly installed computer hardware?

Questions BankCategory: IT EssentialsWhen should a technician use unsigned drivers for newly installed computer hardware?
When should a technician use unsigned drivers for newly installed computer hardware? 1ITExamAnswers Staff asked 6 months ago
Question:
When should a technician use unsigned drivers for newly installed computer hardware?

  • if the unsigned driver is the most current driver available
  • if the original installation media is not available
  • if the source of the drivers is trusted by the technician
  • if the Windows installation media does not contain a valid signed driver

More Questions: IT Essentials (ITE v7) Chapter 3 Exam Answers


Related Articles