Which two statements are true about STP root guard? (Choose two.)

IT Questions BankCategory: CCNPWhich two statements are true about STP root guard? (Choose two.)
Which two statements are true about STP root guard? (Choose two.) 1ITExamAnswers Staff asked 2 months ago

Which two statements are true about STP root guard? (Choose two.)

  • Root guard is enabled on a per-port basis.*
  • If a root guard enabled port receives a inferior BPDU from a nonroot switch, the port transitions to the blocking state to prevent a root bridge election.
  • Root guard requires that PortFast be enabled on a switch port.
  • Root guard re-enables a switch port once it stops receiving superior BPDUs.*
  • Root guard should be configured on all ports on the desired root bridge to prevent another bridge from becoming the root.

More Questions: CCNP SWITCH Chapter 4 Exam Answers


Related Articles

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments