CCNA 200-125 Exam: Basic Questions 2 With Answers

CCNA 200-125 Exam: Basic Questions 2 With Answers
5 (1) vote
  1. What interconnection cable can you use when you use a MDI connection?
    • A. cut-through
    • B. straight-through
    • C. crossover*
    • D. rollover

    Show (Hide) Explanation/Reference
    MDI stands for “Medium Dependent Interface”. MDI is a type of Ethernet port found on network devices. When connecting two devices with MDI ports (two hosts, for example) an Ethernet crossover cable is required. The crossover cable switches the send and receive ports on the two connectors, allowing data to flow correctly between two MDI ports. 
  2. For what two purposes does the Ethernet protocol use physical addresses? (Choose two)
    • A. to uniquely identify devices at Layer 2*
    • B. to allow communication with devices on a different network
    • C. to differentiate a Layer 2 frame from a Layer 3 packet
    • D. to establish a priority system to determine which device gets to transmit first
    • E. to allow communication between different devices on the same network*
    • F. to allow detection of a remote device when its physical address is unknown

    Show (Hide) Explanation/Reference
    Physical addresses or MAC addresses are used to identify devices at layer 2 -> A is correct.

    MAC addresses are only used to communicate on the same network. To communicate on different network we have to use Layer 3 addresses (IP addresses) -> B is not correct; E is correct.

    Layer 2 frame and Layer 3 packet can be recognized via headers. Layer 3 packet also contains physical address -> C is not correct.

    On Ethernet, each frame has the same priority to transmit by default -> D is not correct.

    All devices need a physical address to identify itself. If not, they can not communicate -> F is not correct. 

  3. In an Ethernet network, under what two scenarios can devices transmit? (Choose two)
    • A. when they receive a special token
    • B. when there is a carrier
    • C. when they detect no other devices are sending*
    • D. when the server grants access
    • E. when the medium is idle *
  4. How many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default VLAN is configured on the switches?
    • A. one*
    • B. six
    • C. twelve
    • D. two

    Show (Hide) Explanation/Reference
    Only router can break up broadcast domains but in this exhibit no router is used so there is only 1 broadcast domain.

    For your information, there are 7 collision domains in this exhibit (6 collision domains between hubs & switches + 1 collision between the two switches). 

  5. Which type of cable must you use to connect two device with MDI interfaces?
    • A. rolled
    • B. crossover*
    • C. crossed
    • D. straight through

    Show (Hide) Explanation/Reference
    Use an Ethernet straight-through cable to connect an medium dependent interface (MDI) to an MDI-X port. Use a cross-over cable to connect an MDI to an MDI port, or an MDI-X to an MDI-X port.

    Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/hw/maintenance/5505guide/ASA5505HIG/pinouts.html

    Note: MDI/MDIX is a type of Ethernet port connection using twisted pair cabling.

  6. Which statement about upgrading a Cisco IOS device with TFTP server?
    • A. the operation is performed in active mode
    • B. the operation is performed in unencrypted format
    • C. the operation is performed in passive mode
    • D. the Cisco IOS device must be on the same LAN as the TFTP server*

    Show (Hide) Explanation/Reference
    Verify that the TFTP or RCP server has IP connectivity to the router. If you cannot successfully ping between the TFTP or RCP server and the router, do one of the following:
    – Configure a default gateway on the router.
    – Make sure that the server and the router each have an IP address in the same network or subnet.

    Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/access/1900/software/configuration/guide/Software_Configuration/upgrade.html

    The first option implies the router can be in a different subnet from the TFTP server -> D is not correct.

    TFTP has no encryption process so answer B is correct.

  7. Which two options are fields in an Ethernet frame? (Choose two)
    • A. frame check sequence*
    • B. header
    • C. source IP address
    • D. destination IP address
    • E. type*

    Show (Hide) Explanation/Reference
    At the end of each frame there is a Frame Check Sequence (FCS) field. FCS can be analyzed to determine if errors have occurred. FCS uses cyclic redundancy check (CRC) algorithm to detect errors in the transmitted frames. Before sending data, the sending host generates a CRC based on the header and data of that frame. When this frame arrives, the receiving host uses the same algorithm to generate its own CRC and compare them. If they do not match then a CRC error will occur.

    The “Type/Length” field is used to indicate the “Type”of the payload (Layer 3 protocol) which is indicated as a Hexadecimal value.

    Note: Ethernet II uses “Type” while the old Ethernet version use “Length”

  8. Which two statements about UDP are true? (Choose two)
    • A. It can transmit data at a rate higher than the path capacity*
    • B. It uses a three-way handshake to ensure that traffic is transmitted properly
    • C. It guarantees packet delivery
    • D. It includes protection against duplicate packets
    • E. It can be used for multicast and broadcast traffic*
  9. Which two statements about fiber cable are true? (Choose two)
    • A. Single-mode fiber supports SC and LC connectors only
    • B. Single-mode cable is most appropriate for installations longer 10 km*
    • C. Fiber cable is relatively inexpensive and supports a higher data rate than coaxial cable
    • D. Multimode cable supports speeds between 100 Mbps and 100 Gbps*
    • E. Multimode cable supports speeds between 100 Mbps and 9.92 Gbps

    Show (Hide) Explanation/Reference
    Single-mode fiber allows only one mode of light to propagate. Because of this, the number of light reflections created as the light passes through the core decreases, lowering attenuation and creating the ability for the signal to travel further. This application is typically used in long distance, higher bandwidth.

    Because of the high dispersion and attenuation rate with multimode fiber cable, the quality of the signal is reduced over long distances.

    Reference: https://www.multicominc.com/training/technical-resources/single-mode-vs-multi-mode-fiber-optic-cable/

    In fact it is difficult to say what the maximum distance of single-mode or multimode fiber but according to this link (table 1):

    https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/gigabit-ethernet-gbic-sfp-modules/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html

    Single-mode cable is good for installations longer than 10km.

    At present, there are four kinds of multi-mode fibers: OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4. The letters “OM” stand for optical multi-mode. OM3 and OM4 fibers will support upcoming 40 and 100 Gb/s speeds.

 


Related Articles


Leave a Reply

avatar